Sainsbury’s Medjool dates could be contaminated with Hepatitis A

Sainsbury's. Editorial credit: pxl.store / Shutterstock.com

Sainsbury’s has withdrawn its “Taste the Difference Medjool dates” because they might be contaminated with Hepatitis A.

In a risk statement the supermarket announced that its 200g and 500g “Taste the Difference Medjool dates” might be contaminated with Hepatitis A.

Symptoms caused by Hepatitis A usually include fever, nausea, abdominal cramps, diarrhoea, dark-coloured urine and jaundice (a yellowing of the skin).

Sainsbury’s said it would display “point of sale notices” in all retail stores that are selling these products explaining to customers why the products are being recalled and telling them what to do if they have bought the product.

A Sainsbury’s statement said: “It has been brought to our attention that-packs of Taste the Difference Medjool Dates 200g and 500g with a supplier/site code of K0014EW may be contaminated with Hepatitis A.

“We are asking customers who have purchased these products with this specific supplier code not to eat them and to return them to their nearest Sainsbury’s store for a full refund when they next visit for groceries and other essentials. Please note that packs without this code present are not affected.”

Customers who have further questions or concerns can get more information at Sainsburys.co.uk/help or contact the Sainsbury’s careline on 0800 636262.

Add your comments below